Jan Louis Ondernemings BK t/a GAME & HUNT / WILD & JAG

CUSTOMER PRIVACY NOTICE

Introduction

We respect the privacy of everyone who make use of our services as a publisher. Therefore, Jan Louis Ondernemings BK, publisher of the GAME & HUNT/WILD & JAG magazine would like to advise our clients about the way your Personal Information will be used. When you book an advert or subscribe to the magazine, you are submitting your Personal Information to us, and therefore will be treated as having given your permission – where necessary and suitable, for disclosures referred to in this policy. By using our services, you admit that you have reviewed the terms of this Customer Privacy Notice and Consent to Use of Personal Information (the “Customer Privacy Notice and Consent”) and approve that we may collect, use and transfer your Personal Information in accordance therewith.

If you, for some or other reason do not agree with these terms, you may choose not to use our services and no Personal Information will be obtained. This Customer Privacy Notice and Consent will be governed by and constructed in agreement with the laws of South Africa. This Notice will explain how we acquire, use and reveal your personal information, as is required by the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (POPI Act).

At Jan Louis Ondernemings BK we are dedicated in protecting your privacy and to guarantee that your Personal Information is collected and used properly, lawfully and openly.

About us

WILD & JAG/ GAME & HUNT is an independent monthly publication for the broad game industry in South Africa, promoting the synergy between game production, hunting and conservation. Hunters, game ranchers and nature conservationists are served with quality informative articles and columns.

While WILD & JAG/ GAME & HUNT operates in close cooperation with organised hunters, game production and nature-conservation organisations, it is editorially and financially independent.

From humble beginnings in 1994, this magazine has grown phenomenally with regard to quality, contents and scope – especially in 2014 when we published an issue of 200 pages in August, which was a first. We are grateful for the blessings from Above and for the contribution of dedicated colleagues as well as loyal readers and advertisers.

For more than 27 years we have been supporting the organised hunting, game producers and nature conservation organisations, and promoting the concept of sustainable utilisation of our natural assets.  After 27 years, we are still amongst the most admired and respected publications in South Africa. We have successfully integrated social and digital technology to keep our 40 000+ social and digital subscribers to our GAME & HUNT Daily, Facebook and Instagram platforms informed of newly received or noteworthy industry information or recent events.

Our feature articles and the 50 000 subscribers (Audit Bureau of Circulations) to our monthly printed GAME & HUNT and interactive online GAME & HUNT DigiMag (not a PDF copy) publications always have one thing in common:  A keen interest in experiencing life – being in the great outdoors, whether to hunt or just to be part of nature.

Our reputation is our top priority. Therefore, we believe in accountability and trust in order to establish mutually beneficial relationships with our customers (advertisers and subscribers), whom we treat with respect. Our staff members are our most valued asset and we therefore work and win as a team, constantly striving to make a valuable contribution to the community.

It has been a privilege to contribute to the dynamic growth of the general game industry, which has brought us to the stage where today there are more than 15 million head of game on 21 million hectares of game ranches. The game numbers and area with regard to private game ranching total more than double that of all the national parks and provincial reserves combined. This is a great triumph for conservation!

Copyright of all content is reserved. No part of the publication may be reproduced in any way without the written permission of the publisher. Short text extracts of not more than 60 words may be used without prior permission provided the author, the magazine name and date of publication are acknowledged.

The editor reserves the right to change and/or shorten articles. The publisher accepts no responsibility for the content of advertisements. The opinions of contributors are not necessarily those of the magazine.

What information do we collect *Collection of Personal Information

Information will be collected directly from you where you provide us with your personal details, for the pure use to issue invoices for the adverts placed in our magazine, magazine subscriptions or services that we offer. 

*Information for invoices

We will collect information directly from you as advertiser when you complete the contract to book an advert or service.

The information we collect from you are:

  • Name of business
  • Postal address
  • Contact details
  • Registration and VAT information
  • Email address
  • Person responsible for payment of accounts

*Subscription information

We will collect information directly from you as subscriber, where you provide us with the information needed to do a magazine subscription in order to post a printed magazine to you.  The information for the digital subscription online, will not be stored on a paper basis but will purely be kept securely online.  This information is only accessible by authorized users with login details.  Subscription forms received by us will not be printed and all information will be stored securely.  No financial information will be stored.

Information we collect from you are:

  • Name of the subscriber
  • Address where the magazine will be posted
  • Email address
  • Contact information

*Collection of Non-Personal Information

If you visit our websites, or subscribe to our digital magazine, or newsletter, we can automatically collect non-Personal Information such as the type of internet browsers you use or the website from which you linked to our website. You cannot be identified from this information that was collected and it will and can only be used in providing an effective service on our websites. From time-to-time, we may give third parties this non-personal or collected data for uses in connection with this website.

*Cookie’s policy

We use the term “cookies” to refer to cookies and other similar technologies covered by the POPI Act on privacy in electronic communications.

What is a cookie?

Cookies are text files with small pieces of data — like a username and password — that are used to identify your computer as you use a computer network. Specific cookies known as HTTP cookies are used to identify specific users and improve your web browsing experience.

Data stored in a cookie is created by the server upon your connection. This data is labelled with an ID unique to you and your computer. When the cookie is exchanged between your computer and the network server, the server reads the ID and knows what information to specifically serve to you.

Why cookies?

Websites use HTTP cookies to streamline your web experiences. Without cookies, you’d have to login again after you leave a site or rebuild your shopping cart if you accidentally close the page. Making cookies an important a part of the internet experience.

Based on this, you’ll want to understand why they’re worth keeping — and when they’re not.

  1. Session management. Cookies let websites recognise users and recall their individual login information and preferences.
  2. Personalisation. Customised advertising is the main way cookies are used to personalise your sessions. You may view certain items or parts of a site, and cookies use this data to help build targeted ads that you might enjoy.
  3. Tracking. Shopping sites use cookies to track items users previously viewed, allowing the sites to suggest other goods they might like and keep items in shopping carts while they continue shopping.

Allowing or removing cookies

We will not use cookies to collect personally identifiable information about you. Cookies can be an optional part of your internet experience. If you so choose, you can limit what cookies end up on your computer or mobile device.

If you allow cookies, it will streamline your surfing. For some users, no cookies security risk is more important than a convenient internet experience.

Removing cookies can help you mitigate your risks of privacy breaches. It can also reset your browser tracking and personalization. Removing normal cookies is easy, but it could make certain web sites harder to navigate. Without cookies internet, users may have to re-enter their data for each visit.

How will we use the information collected when visiting our websites?

We will use your Information purely for the purposes for which it was collected and agreed with you:

  • To determine the effectiveness of our advertisements, newsletters, promotions or articles.
  • By collecting the information about the device used when visiting or to view the site, such as your IP address or the Internet browser or operating system you are using.
  • Evaluate the use of the site, products and services that we offer
  • For audit and record keeping purposes for site usage
  • For market research purposes
  • To assist us to speed up any future actions and experience on our websites. If you, for instance, “stay logged in” on our digital magazine website, this site will remember that you have provided your login details and will not request the same information a second
  • You will have the opportunity to take part in competitions or promotions
  • Suggest products or services which we think may benefit you or your business
  • To assist with marketing campaigns
  • To conduct market or client satisfaction research or for statistical analysis
  • To contact you regarding new products and services which may be of interest to you or your business, provided you have given us consent to do so when have previously requested a product or service from us. The communication is relevant or related to prior engagements and made within a specific timeframe.
  • To be able to notify you about any changes to our services or products
  • To be able to respond to your queries or comments
  • Personal Information collected for a specific purpose, will not be kept for longer periods than is necessary. All legal and accounting documents need to be kept for 5 years.
  • The option to “opt out” of receiving communications from us at any time. Any direct marketing that we send to you will provide you with the information and means necessary to “opt out”.

We may disclose your information:

  • If and when we have a duty or a right to disclose in terms of law or industry codes;
  • If and when we believe it is necessary to protect our
  • For the hand-over of arrears accounts for collection to third parties

*Personal Information Security

We are legally obliged to provide acceptable protection of any Personal Information we keep and to prevent any unauthorised access and use of this personal information. On an on-going basis, we will review security controls and related processes to ensure that all Personal Information is kept secure.

Our security policies and procedures cover:

  • Acceptable usage of personal information collected;
  • Access to this personal information;
  • Computer, website and network security;
  • Investigation and responding to all security
  • Monitoring the access and usage of personal information;
  • Holding and discarding of information;

When we go into a contract with third parties, we enforce suitable security, privacy and confidentiality obligations on them to ensure that all Personal Information that we are responsible for, will be kept secure. We will also make sure that anyone to whom we pass Personal Information come to an agreement to treat your information with the same level of protection as we are obliged to.

Access to your Personal Information

You as our client, have the right to demand a copy of the Personal Information we keep about you. To do this, merely contact us at the contact details listed on our home page and stipulate what information you would like. We will take all practical steps to confirm your identity before providing details of your personal information as we cannot give out any information to unidentified persons.  Take note that any such access requests may be subject to a payment of a legally allowable fee, as laid down in our POPI Act Policy.

Correction of your Personal Information

You as our client have the right to request us to update, correct or delete your personal information. We will take all practical steps to confirm your identity before making changes to Personal Information we may keep about you. We would also appreciate it if you would make sure that the Personal Information, we keep is accurate and up-to-date, by notifying us of any changes that we need to be aware of.

Definition of Personal Information

According to the POPI Act ‘‘Personal Information’’ means information relating to an identifiable, living, natural person, and where it is applicable, an identifiable, existing juristic person. The POPI Act, which has more specific examples if you need them, can be found at the following link:

POPI Act Examples

Notice updates

Please take note that we may revise this notice from time to time. Please check our website occasionally to inform yourself of any changes.

How to get in touch with us

If you have any queries about this notice or believe that we have not adhered to it, or need further information about our privacy practices or wish to give or withdraw consent, exercise preferences or access or correct your personal information, please contact us at the numbers/addresses listed on our website  https://wildenjag.tv/  and as stipulated in the Jan Louis Ondernemings BK PAIA Manual.

  POLICY FOR OBTAINING CONSENT FROM CUSTOMERS / MEMBERS

Jan Louis Ondernemings BK collects personal information from persons when you register with us for business purposes to advertise your services or products in our magazine.  We will also collect information when registering to get access to the digital magazine; as well as the posting of the printed magazine. We will only use this collected information for the purpose that is needed. We will protect your personal information in accordance with our Customer Privacy Notice and the provisions of the Protection of Personal Information Act, 2013 (South Africa). If you agree, we will use your information to send marketing information to you.

Jan Louis Ondernemings BK will not share your personal information with external companies unless we are forced by Legal matters or for the hand-over of bad debts.

Personal information will be protected in accordance with the conditions contained in Protection of Personal Information Act, No 4 2013 (South Africa).

For more information explaining how we use your personal information, please see our Customer Privacy Notice available at https://wildenjag.tv/

CONDITION FOR SPECIFIC PURPOSE

Jan Louis Ondernemings BK will only collect personal information from you when the purpose for collection has been openly defined and agreed. We undertake to ensure that as the data subject, you are aware of the purpose for collecting your personal information.  Where reasons for processing for further purposes arise, these will be openly defined and agreed.  For more information explaining how we use your personal information, please see our Customer Privacy Notice.

ENSURING INFORMATION QUALITY

Jan Louis Ondernemings BK will take practical and reasonable steps to ensure that information is complete, accurate, not misleading and, where necessary, updated. Jan Louis Ondernemings BK will ensure that proper information security measures are established to ensure that personal information is protected in line with industry practices and standards.   The Company uses up to date technology to ensure the confidentiality, integrity and availability of the Personal Information under its care. Measures include:

    • Firewalls
    • Virus protection software and update protocols
    • Logical and physical access control;
    • Secure setup of hardware and software making up the IT infrastructure;
    • Outsourced Service Providers who process Personal Information on behalf of the Company are contracted to implement security controls.

CONSENT NOTICE FOR NOTIFICATION TO DATA SUBJECT (POLICY)

Jan Louis Ondernemings BK will ensure that you, as our client, are made aware of information being collected. If the data has not been collected directly from the client, the source of collection will be provided together with name and address of that party. The purpose of collection will also be provided.

Information relating to the following will also be provided where relevant:

  • Whether the supply of information by the data subject is voluntary or binding;
  • The consequences of failing to provide such information;
  • The legislation requiring the collection of such information;
  • If any information is to be moved to another country, such information relating to the laws will protect the information.